Results of the ongoing governorship election in Ekiti state, southwest Nigeria, have started coming in from different polling units.

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) commenced the governorship election in the state around 8:00 am amidst tight security.

The election is taking place in all the sixteen (16) local government areas and the three (3) senatorial districts in the southwest state.

According to the Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC Commissioner of the state, there are 913,334 registered voters in Ekiti state and over 630,000 have collected their PVC as of July 6, 2018.

The election is holding in two thousand, one hundred and ninety-five (2,195) polling units in one hundred and seventy-seven (177) wards.

No fewer than thirty-five (35) political parties are participating in the election. There are twenty-six (26) state constituencies in Ekiti with the election taking place in two hundred and fifty-six (256) voting units.

Political analysts have narrowed the battle to a three horse race which includes John Olukayode Fayemi of APC, Kolapo Olusola Eleka of PDP and Segun Adewale of ADP.

See results coming in so far from some polling units in the Ekiti governorship election below…………..

Ijesa ISU Unit OO6

PDP-33  APC-73

Ikole Ekiti Unit Ward 2, unit 8:

PDP-87 APC-64 ADP-1

Erijiyan Ward4, Unit 11:

APC 94, PDP 49

Erijiyan Ward4, Unit 05:

APC 82 , PDP 58

Okemesi Ward C, Unit 010:

APC-167 PDP-39

Okemesi Ward C, Unit 005:

APC -80 PDP-72

Unit 019, Oye Ward 3:

PDP 41 APC 112

Polling unit, Ilafon-Ekiti:

APC:130 PDP:21

Ijesa Isu unit7, ward7:

PDP-91 APC-93

Unit11 Ward 9, Ado LG:

APC 106 PDP 79

St Johns Ang School, Ire Ekiti

APC 43 PDP 90

Ward 5, Ikole Ekiti:

PDP -106 APC- 83

Ado Ward 6,okeyimi Unit 4:

APC- 07, PDP-173

Unit 011 Ward B, Igede Ekiti:

PDP – 98 APC- 74

Irepodun / Ifelodun Reg Area: Iyini_10 Pu: Onikansomi Compound:

PDP: 136 APC:75

Lga: Oye Reg Area: Oye I_02 Pu: Imogun Eyin , Okeyinv:

PDP: 44 APC: 27

Ilejemeje, Ijeshamodu unit 001:

PDP 46 APC 34

Eda Oniyo unit 002:

PDP 36 APC 20

Eda Obada unit 002:

PDP 50 APC 18

Onibode Ward 10, unit 7:

PDP 56 APC 42

Ekiti South West Local Government Igbara Odo Ward 8 Unit 13:

APC – 97 PDP – 124 UNIT 22 APC – 76 PDP – 86

Polling Unit of Fayose’s media aide Lere Olayinka:

APC 93 PDP 114

Unit 3, Ward 2 Ire Ekiti:

APC 43 PDP 90

Ado Ekiti Ward 9, Unit 11:

PDP -76 APC-102

Efon Alaaye Ward 2, Unit 04:

PDP-96 APC-82 ADP-02

Unit 1, Ward 9 Oya GRA in Omuo ekiti (Senator Abiodun Olujimi’s polling unit):

PDP 192 APC 119

Ilejemeje Ijeshamodu unit 001:

PDP 46 APC 34

Ward 06. Unit 005 govt college, Oke Osun:

PDP 165 APC 154

Ado -Idolofin Unit 2:

APC – 160 PDP – 171

Ikere Ward 7 unit 7:

APC 128 PDP 172

Ifaki ward 2 unit 10:

APC – 78 PDP – 155

Unit 07:

APC – 61 PDP – 104

Ikere 2 Unit 1:

PDP – 228 APC – 115

Are-Ekiti Ward Unit 07:

PDP – 204 APC – 104

Edemo unit:

PDP – 176 APC – 107

Abuila bus stop:

PDP – 230 APC – 103.

Ikere Ward 8 unit 8:

APC – 85 PDP – 135

Atiba/aafin bus stop:

PDP – 250 APC – 100

Ise 1: Ise/orun ward 1 unit 2:

APC – 141 PDP – 84

Ward 4 Unit 7 Efon:

PDP – 145 APC – 78

Ado Ward 06 Okeyimi unit 4:

APC – 07 PDP – 173

Hon Bimbo Daramola’s polling unit, Ire Ekiti:

APC – 75 PDP – 80

Akogun Tai oguntayo Polling unit:

APC – 64 PDP – 116

Sapetu Ward 9, Emure Ekiti:

APC – 800 PDP – 628

Idi Ogun polling unit, ward 2:

APC – 151 PDP – 174

Ikere Ekiti Atiba unit (PDP candidate, Prof Kolapo Eleka’s Unit.):

PDP – 223. APC – 102.

Please note that these results are yet to be confirmed by the Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, the only body recognised by law to declare election result.

Facebook Comments

Loading...